Battle Photographic Society

John Waterman Cup for landscape prints 2014/15

2014/15 Competition Results > John Waterman Cup for landscape prints 2014/15
06/09/2015 - 12:57

The results of the John Waterman Cup for landscape prints held on Monday 19th January 2015 were as follows. The judge was Clive Tanner FRPS DPAGB. To see the 1st, 2nd, 3rd placed images, please click on the title of the image and to see the gallery as a whole, click here.

Steve Barnes Sunset over Mary Stanford Lifeboat Station, Winchelsea 13
  Vancouver Island 12
     
Joan Betts Windswept 15
     
Michael Betts Looking across le Baie de Somme, France 17
     
Janet Bishop Worden A view at Sissinghurst 16
     
Ann Chown LRPS CPAGB BPE1 Loch Droma and An'Teallach 17
  The stillness of the desert (2nd place) 20
     
Michael Corp LRPS Across the water 14
  Winter afternoon 15
     
Annette Denny Sentinel over Aegean Sea 17
  Luangwa sunset, Zambia 16
     
Lyn Findley LRPS Water under New Bridge 17
  Great Staple Tor 19
     
Peter Greene Split Rock 15
  Lenticular clouds over Mount Cook 15
     
Colin Kiley In the Surf 16
     
Ernie Lawrence Sunrise over the Black Mountains 12
  Early Morning 12
     
Margaret Lawrence View of Windmill from Winchelsea 16
  A good day at the Matterhorn 14
     
Bev Marks Blea Moor, Ribblehead Viaduct 16
  Telford's Suspension Bridge, Menai Straits 17
     
Trevor Moore White tree, Dinorwig Slate Quarry, Snowdonia 18
  Cullin Hills, Isle of Skye 16
     
Ray Noble Dolbadara Castle, Snowdonia 16
  Yewbarrow and Great Gable, Cumbria 18
     
Terence Page Snowden (3rd place) 19
     
Pam Russell Beach at Bexhill 19
  Okavango at Dusk 18
     
John Shipp LRPS CPAGB Cheddar Gorge 14
  Hole of Horcum, North Yorkshire 17
     
Pauline Taylor Foreign fields 15
  Across the valley 18
     
Richard Tickner ARPS EFIAP BPE3 A break in the mist (1st place) 20
     
Jim Tooke Threatening clouds 13
  Ribbon of light 15
     
Richard Worden View at Woods Corner 17
  River Medway, Tonbridge 15